IMG_8670.jpg

AGENDA

DAY ONE

Wednesday, 3 November 2021

WELCOME REMARKS AND INTRODUCTORY COMMENTS

PANEL 1
NATIONAL ACTORS - REGIONAL IMPLICATIONS

COFFEE BREAK

PANEL 2
EMERGING CHALLENGES, ENDURING DILEMMAS

DAY 1 WRAP - UP

0800-0830

Tom Guy                                                  
     Commodore (RN), Deputy Director, CJOS COE

Daniel Dwyer
     Vice-Admiral (USN), Director, CJOS COE

Keith Blount

     Vice-Admiral (RN), Commander, MARCOM

0830-1015

Russia                                         Matthew Boulegue 

China                                          Øystein Tunsjø

Africa                                          Dirk Siebels

Arctic                                          Rob Huebert
 

1015-1030

-----

1030-1215

Global Maritime Security           Christian Bueger

UNCLOS                                       Olga Chiriac

Navies & Commercial                Peter Cook

      Shipping

Maritime Hybrid Threats           TBD

      and Operations

1215-1245

Tom Guy
     Deputy Director, CJOS COE

Eike Wetters

     Executive Director, COE CSW

Sumer Kayser

     Director, MARSEC COE

Charalampos Thymis

     Commandant, NMIOTC

DAY TWO

Wednesday, 4 November 2021

DAY 2 INTRODUCTORY COMMENTS

PANEL 3
MARITIME SECURITY AT WORK:
CURRENT AT SEA OPERATIONS

COFFEE BREAK

PANEL 4
MARITIME SECURITY FUTURES: OPPORTUNITIES IN TECHNOLOGY

WRAP UP AND WORKING GROUP UPDATE

0800-0815

Tom Guy                                                  
     Commodore (RN), Deputy Director, CJOS COE

0815-0945

Orion Naval Campaign                    VADM Hurtado

Operation Sea Guardian                 James Bergeron

Operation IRINI                                 RDML Turchetto

Operation ATALANTA                      Captain Torrecillas

0945-1000

-----

1000-1200

Christian Hempstead          Simulator Based Training for

                                                    Maritime Security Ops

Matthew Searle                    Maritime Arresting

                                                    Technologies

Gabriel Weaver                     Critical Defence                                                                             Infrastructure Protection

Katarzyna Zysk                     Breakthrough Technologies

Darren Hawco                       New Technology:

                                                    Maritime Needs & Advances

1200-1230

Tom Guy
     Deputy Director, CJOS COE

Kathleen Donegan

     Chairman, Information Sharing WG

Periklis Pantoleon

     Chairman, Cyber WG